Our Privacy Policy

Introduction & Purpose of this Policy 

Clearblue Pty Ltd trading as Chadwick Real Estate ABN 22 139 969 592 is a real estate agency business with three offices at Turramurra, St Ives and Lindfield.  Our principal business activities are residential and commercial sales, property management and Chadwick Financial Services.  Our privacy policy governs the collection and use of your personal information by Chadwick Real Estate, its related entities (including but not limited to Chadwick Financial Services Pty Ltd), employees, real estate contractors and the agent that will assist you.  We are bound by the Privacy Act and the Australian Privacy Principles (APP) which regulate the collection, use and disclosure of personal information.

This Privacy Policy explains;

  • The scope of our Privacy Policy
  • Why we collect personal information;
  • What personal information we collect;
  • How we collect and use your personal information;
  • How we disclose your personal information;
  • Your right to access your personal information; 
  • Your right to correct your personal information;
  • How we protect the integrity of your personal information;
  • How you can contact us regarding privacy concerns

    We reserve the right to review and if necessary, change this Privacy Policy. We will post changes to this privacy Policy on our website.

Scope

This Privacy Policy governs all personal information collected by and provided to us and must be adhered to by all persons who access, use, process, control or otherwise deal with personal information on our behalf. This policy applies to employees, related entities (Chadwick Financial Services Pty Ltd), real estate agents contractors and the agent that will assist you.

What is personal information?

Personal information is any information that can be used to identify you. This includes any information or an opinion about you (including information or an opinion forming part of a database), whether true or not, and no matter how the information or opinions are recorded. The information may be collected from you directly or provided to us by another party.

Why do we collect personal information?

We collect personal information from you for the following purposes:

  • To allow us to lawfully carry out our real estate functions and activities;
  • To enable us to deliver the products and services that you requested;
  • To provide you with further information about the products and services you requested;
  • To personalise and customise your experiences with us;
  • To help us review, manage and enhance our services;
  • To communicate more effectively with you;
  • For administration purposes, including charging, billing and collecting debts;
  • To promote and market our products and services which we consider may be of interest to you;
  • When considering making offers to job applicants and prospective employees or for employment purposes.

What personal information do we collect?

We collect personal information about you to enable us to assess your suitability and eligibility for buying or selling a property, property management services, applying for a home loan or for the provision of other services. You may choose not to supply any optional information requested by us but our ability to assist you may be restricted.  If you give us personal information about another person you represent, it is understood that you are authorised to do so and agree that you have obtained consent from that person for us to use their personal information. We may also collect, hold, use and/or disclose personal information if you consent or if required or authorised under law.

The types of personally identifiable information we may collect include your name, address, telephone number, email, occupation and financial information

How do we collect and hold personal information

We must collect personal information only by lawful and fair means. We will collect personal information directly from you if it is reasonable or practicable to do so. 

We may collect personal information in a number of ways, including without limitation:

through application forms;

  • by email or other written mechanisms;
  • over a telephone call;
  • in person;
  • through transactions;
  • business cards;
  • contracts;
  • through our website;
  • from third parties, including through publically available information sources

When we collect personal information about you through publicly available information sources, such information will be managed in accordance with the APPs.

Unsolicited personal information is personal information that we receive which we did not solicit. Unless we determine that we could have collected the personal information in line with the APPs or the information is contained within a Commonwealth record, we must destroy the information to ensure it is de-identified. 

How do we use your personal information?

We will only use and disclose your personal information for purposes which are related to those identified under paragraph 4 of this policy or if we get your consent to do so and it is in accordance with this Privacy Policy and the Privacy Act.

We will not use your personal information for any purpose for which you would not reasonably expect us to use it for. Additionally, we will not disclose your sensitive information without your consent, unless there is a need to disclose such information in accordance with the Privacy Act or to comply with any other regulatory requirement.

Is personal information used for direct marketing?

We may use or disclose personal information (other than sensitive information) about you for the purpose of direct marketing (for example, advising you of property and/or services being offered by us).

We may use or disclose sensitive information about you for the purpose of direct marketing if you have consented to the use or disclosure of the information for that purpose.

You can opt out of receiving direct marketing communications from the Company by contacting the Privacy Officer in writing at realestate@chadwickrealestate.com.au

When do we disclose your personal information?

You acknowledge and agree that we may disclose your personal information for any of the purposes for which it is was collected, as indicated under paragraph 4 of this policy, or where it is under a legal duty to do so.

Disclosure will usually be internally and to related entities or to third parties such as contracted service suppliers.

Before we disclose personal information about you to a third party, we will take steps as are reasonable in the circumstances to ensure that the third party does not breach the APPs in relation to the information.

Access to your personal information

If we hold personal information about you, you may request access to that information by putting the request in writing and sending it to the Privacy Officer. We will respond to any request within a reasonable period, and a charge may apply for giving access to the personal information.

There are certain circumstances in which we may refuse to grant you access to the personal information. In such situations we will give you written notice that sets out:

  • the reasons for the refusal; and
  • the mechanisms available to you to make a complaint.

Correction of your personal information

If we hold personal information that is inaccurate, out-of-date, incomplete, irrelevant or misleading, we must take steps as are reasonable to correct the information.

If we hold personal information and you make a request in writing addressed to the Privacy Officer to correct the information, we must take steps as are reasonable to correct the information and we will respond to any request within a reasonable period.

If we correct personal information that it has previously supplied to a third party and you request us to notify the third party of the correction, we will take such steps as are reasonable to give that notification unless impracticable or unlawful to do so.

Integrity and security of your personal information

We take reasonable steps to securely store personal details and information and protect this information from misuse, loss, unauthorised access or exposure.

We will take steps as are reasonable in the circumstances to protect the personal information from misuse, interference, loss and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

If we hold personal information, it no longer needs the information for any purpose for which the information may be used or disclosed, the information is not contained in any Commonwealth record and we are not required by law to retain the information, it will take such steps as are reasonable in the circumstances to destroy the information or to ensure it is de-identified.

Changes to this privacy policy

We may change this privacy policy from time to time to comply with new laws or codes of practice that develop.

Privacy Officer contact details:

Our Privacy Officer can be contacted in the following ways:

Telephone number: 9449 4444
Email address: realestate@chadwickrealestate.com.au
Postal address: 1295 Pacific Hwy Turramurra 2074